Welcome to Texchange Join Us |
Go



Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), describes and determines how we,Damodar Menon International Private Limited (“We” or “Us” or “Our” or “DMIPL”or “DMI”), handle and/or deal in your personal information and sensitive personal information, as defined under the applicable laws of India (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).


This Privacy Policy shall be applicable throughout the territory of the world, and is effective as of February 18th, 2014. This Privacy Policy inter alia determines, how we control the Personal Information provided by you to Us, how We handle and deal in the Personal Information, correction of inaccuracies in the Personal Information provided by you to Us, the purposes for which the Personal Information provided by you may be used by Us.


This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available at http://texchange.biz/Home/PrivacyPolicy. This Privacy Policy will govern the use and access of the web portal http://texchange.biz (‘Portal ’) by You.


We collect, receive, possess, or store the Personal Information, to enable the Portal   to function more effectively, and to enable Us to provide more efficient services to you. If the terms of this Privacy Policy are not acceptable to you, please do not use the Portal and/or the services provided by Us. If you refuse to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, We may choose not to offer you the services for which the Personal Information was being collected.


  1. Collection
    • We collect the following categories of Personal Information from you when you visit the Portal :
      1. Your TeXChange account username and password;
      2. Your e-mail id;
      3. Your skype id;
      4. Your consumer preferences, Your bidding/buying/selling behaviour, preferences and history;
      5. Your personal contact details such as phone number and address;
      6. financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      7. Your browser history and settings;
      8. The type of browser that You use;
      9. Details regarding your physical, physiological condition;
      10. Statistics on page views;
      11. IP information and standard web log information;
      12. Any information which either individually or in combination with other information can be used to identify you;
      13. Any other details/information relating to any of the above mentioned categories;
      14. Any other information that may be required by us for allowing you to access the Portal and for availing the services offered on the Portal.
    • The following will not qualify as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy- information/ data, which is anonymous or which due to other factors, is incapable of identifying you either individually or in combination with other information;
    • You agree that We are not responsible for the accuracy, authenticity or verification of the Personal Information provided by You.

  2. Consent
    • You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer, of the Personal Information by Us for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. You hereby acknowledge and agree that collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer, by Us of the Personal Information is for a lawful purpose and does not violate the provisions of any law for the time being in force and is necessary for providing services to you on the Portal even in the future;
    • You shall at any time be entitled to withdraw your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer, of the Personal Information by Us, by notifying your intention in writing to the Grievance Officer on the address provided in paragraph 14 below. However, in the event that You so choose to withdraw your consent to the aforesaid, We shall be entitled to discontinue providing any or all of the services to you.

  3. Storage
    • You acknowledge and agree that the Personal Information collected by Us, shall be stored by Us in DMIPL's servers ("Server(s)"). By using our Portal and providing Personal Information to Us, you are consenting to the storage of the same by Us at our Server(s).

  4. Use-
    • The Personal Information collected by Us is used by Us, our affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures, inter alia, for-

      1. Confirming your registration details;
      2. Allowing you to use the Portal and managing your user account on the Portal ;
      3. Providing services to you, facilitating services provided by advertisers, third party service providers, and business partners;
      4. Providing you with further information regarding our services, and contacting you regarding transactions/deals conducted by you using the Portal / services;
      5. Sending promotional features/materials to you regarding the Portal , and other third party promotional material/advertisements;
      6. Enhancing the efficiency/quality of our services;
      7. Resolving any disputes that may arise with respect to the transactions/deals that you may conduct using the Portal /our services;
      8. Encouraging and continuing with safe trading;
      9. Monitoring your activity and preferences as evidenced from your activity on the Portal ; and
      10. Detecting, investigating and preventing activities that may violate our policies or that may be illegal or unlawful;
      11. Conduct research or analyse the user preference, demographics;
      12. Any other purposes required for offering the services on the Portal ;
      13. Any purposes as may be required under applicable laws.

    You agree that We may use personal information about you to improve DMIPL marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Portal usage, improve the Portal's content and product offerings, and customize the Portal's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Portal and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the  Portal .

    We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy.


  5. Disclosure
    • We acknowledge that the Personal Information provided by you is important and confidential, and the contents of such Personal Information shall not be disclosed by Us to any Person, except to such third parties as are specified in this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Person” shall mean and connote any individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, joint venture, body corporate or other organisation, association or entity;
    • The Personal Information provided by you can be shared by Us at any time without obtaining explicit consent from you, with any government agencies mandated under the law to obtain Personal Information including sensitive Personal Information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences;
    • Personal Information provided by you may also be disclosed by Us at any time without obtaining explicit consent from you, to any  third party by an order under the applicable law for the time being in force;
    • We will make endeavour to ensure that third parties who are the recipients of the Personal Information maintain the confidentiality of such information, with the same level of data security practices as are employed by Us in relation to the Personal Information, and use the Personal Information only in relation to the Portal and the services offered by Us to you;
    • We may also disclose the Personal Information to enforce our policies, and/or to address concerns/complaints regarding the nature of the content posted by you, and/or to prevent any unethical/illegal practices/activity.

  6. Recipients
    • Personal Information may be disclosed/transferred to the following recipients:
      1. Third party service providers who assist Us in rendering services to you and/or enhance the efficiency of the services to you;
      2. Third party service provider who require your information only in connection with the services offered by DMIPL, for monitoring your preferences, for displaying personalized advertisements to you, for displaying important communications regarding business and other current information in relation to trade in textiles among others;
      3. Our affiliates, other users of the Portal and business partners strictly for the purposes specified in paragraph 4 above.

  7. Cookies-
    • We may use cookies and other web beacons for the following purposes:
      1. Identifying and assessing consumer preferences and managing user sessions;
      2. In order to provide you with basic features on the Portal ;
      3. To enable Us to identify your device and help you navigate the Portal ;
      4. Other information such as your browsing history;
      5. To enable Us to enhance the quality of services provided by Us to you;
      6. To enable Us to enhance the quality of functioning of the Portal and provide an enhanced user experience to you;
      7. To enable third party service providers to display personalised advertisements/ content/ messages to you; and
      8. To collect standard information such as your IP address, computer sign-on data, statistics on page views.
    • You may refuse the use of cookies on your computer and adjust the settings of your browser to disable cookies. You may also at any time disable/delete cookies which are already activated on your computer. However, please note that should you choose to disable cookies from operating on your computer, certain sections/ features of the Portal may become inaccessible to you.

  8. Other Information
    • We may provide You links to other third party websites for your convenience and information. In the event that you choose to visit/ access such third party websites, the privacy policy/terms of use of such third party websites shall be applicable to you, and we shall not at any time be responsible and/or liable for any content/ information provided/intimated to you on such third party websites.
    • Any personal and/or sensitive personal information including your contact details, bank account details, credit card account details, collected by such third party websites, shall be subject to the terms of the privacy policy provided by such third party websites, and our privacy policy shall not be applicable to the same. Moreover, DMIPL shall not at any time be responsible/ liable/ accountable for any personal and/or sensitive personal information that you provide to and/or is collected by such third party websites.
    • DMIPL may from time to time send you certain promotional material/ advertisements/ additional information with regard to the services provided/ offered by Us, to the e-mail address provided by you. You may at any time choose to opt-out of receiving such communications, by sending an e-mail to this effect to the contact address provided under paragraph14.

  9. Alteration/ Deletion
  10. You may at any time review/ correct/ supplement/ add to, the Personal Information provided by you, by sending an e-mail to this effect to the contact address notified under paragraph14. We shall at no time be responsible/liable for the authenticity/ veracity of the Personal Information provided by you.


  11. Security
  12. We employ commercially reasonably data security practices and procedures commensurate with the specifications under the applicable laws, including encryption, passwords, physical security and other technical, physical and administrative, mechanisms and measures, to protect/ safeguard the security and integrity of your Personal Information.

    In view of the functionality of the internet and transactions over the internet, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your Personal Information at any time. Given that the internet is a medium which is prone to several security hazards and other events/incidents which are beyond Our control. While we will strive to ensure full protection to your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the same at any given time. Any Personal Information provided by you, must therefore be provided with full cognizance of this risk.

    If you are resident outside India and are accessing/using the Portal , then your Personal Information shall be similarly protected by Us in accordance with the applicable laws for collection/ possession/ disclosure/ transfer/ storage in India. Your Use of the Portal /the services represents your agreement to the same.


  13. Publically available information-
  14. Personal Information contained in publically available postings/testimonials by you on the Portal  , shall be your sole responsibility. While the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be applicable to all features/sections of the Portal, you hereby agree and acknowledge that by including Personal Information in postings available for view/display to all users of the Portal , you have waived any confidentiality of such information.


  15. Spam.
  16. You shall not at any time be entitled to use the Personal Information of other Portal users that you may have gained access to, for the purpose of spamming/ phishing the account of such user and/or persisting in sending communications to such user without their consent.


  17. Updates to Privacy Policy.
  18. We may update/ modify this Privacy Policy at any time due to changes in the applicable laws and/or changes in our company policies. Your continued use of the services and the Portal shall be deemed acceptance of the updated/ modified Privacy Policy by you.


  19. Grievance Officer.
  20. Mr. Vikas Chhabra shall be the grievance officer for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Any and all of the following may be addressed to the grievance officer at admin@texchange.biz:

    1. Requests for review/ modification/ deletion of any Personal Information provided by you;
    2. Questions/ queries/ clarifications regarding the terms of this Privacy Policy;
    3. Complaints/ grievances regarding posts/ information shared by other users;
    4. Intimation of withdrawal of consent to use Personal Information by us;
    5. Any other grievances/ complaints/ intimations regarding the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information provided by you, as specified throughout this Privacy Policy or otherwise.
Copyright © 2013-2016 Damodar Menon International. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions/Terms of Use | Privacy Policy